Monday, December 30, 2013

AMALPORI ( അമൽ പൊരി )


 AMALPORI
 ENGLISH NAME:    SERPANT ROOT                              
BOTANIC NAME:   Rauvolfia serpentina    
FAMILY:                  Apocynacea
HABIT:                    An erect, evergreen, shade loving plant.
                                                          
DESCRIPTION  
                       
         PLANT: Perennial grows up to a height of 1meter.

         LEAF : Simple, 10-15 cm length, 2.5-5cm width.
                Leaves are seen in whorls of three in each node.

         FLOWER:Inflorescence terminal, in cymes up to 3cm long,
                Five petals white in colour form a tubular corolla with red sepals.

       FRUIT/SEED: Tiny oval, fleshy turns to purple/black when ripe, two seeds are seen                                           
                in a fruit.

       PROPAGATION   : By seeds 
Serpentina Seeds














MEDICINAL USES: The roots are used in medicines.

 APPLICATIONS:   
Folkloric:
Powdered roots are used for the treatment of high blood pressure. 
(Long term use may cause some side effects.)
Anti dote against the bite of venomous reptiles.

Studies:
The roots contain more than 60 alkaloids.
Chiefly used as a sedative,tranquilizer and anti psychotic.

LOCAL NAMES :
SARPAGANDI, CHUVANNAVALPORI (Malayalam), 
OPHIOXYLON, INDIAN SNAKE ROOT, SARPAGANDA (English),
CHANDRABHAGA, CHOTACHAND (Hindi),
CHIVANMELPODI (Tamil),
SARPAGANDI (Kannada),
PAATAALAGANDI (Telugu).

  FOOT NOTE: Use of Rauvolfia serpentina is fatal to  persons suffering from bronchitis, asthma or gastric ulsers.      


1 comment: